PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GUSTAFSON, The Hon. Leonard J., P.C.
Picture of GUSTAFSON, The Hon. Leonard J., P.C.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1933.11.10
Place of Birth: Macoun, Saskatchewan, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, contractor, farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10766 Days (29 years, 5 months, 22 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Saskatchewan, Saskatchewan Maiden speech. Progressive Conservative 1993.05.26 - 2008.11.10 Mulroney, Martin Brian
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Souris--Moose Mountain, Saskatchewan Resignation. Called to the Senate. Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Assiniboia, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Assiniboia, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Assiniboia, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.02.02 - 2008.11.10
Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 - 2004.02.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 1984.11.01 - 1993.03.10

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Wheat Board 1983 - 1984

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Vice-Chair 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 39th Parl., 2nd Session (2007.10.16 - 2008.09.07)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Peoples Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Vice-Chair 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Vice-Chair 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 39th Parl., 1st Session (2006.04.03 - 2007.09.14)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee D on Bill C-41 An Act respecting the energy efficiency of energy-using products and the use of alternative energy sources Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-46 An Act respecting contraventions of federal enactments Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-117 An Act to provide borrowing authority for the fiscal year beginning on April 1, 1993 Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-289 Remembrance Day Act Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-327 Income Tax Act (amdt. - employee purchase of corporation shares) Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 Loi modifiant d'autres lois en vue de la mise en oeuvre de certaines dispositions fiscales du budget déposé au Parlement le 25 février 1992 Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-95 An Act to continue the Farm Credit Corporation and to repeal certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Special Committee on the Act Respecting Customs Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Subcommittee on the St. Lawrence Seaway of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-19 An Act to amend the Canadian Exploration and Development Incentive Program Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-23 An Act to amend the National Energy Board Act and to repeal certain enactments in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Railway Act (grain and flour subsidies) Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-34 An Act to establish the Canadian Centre for Management Development and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-4 An Act to amend the Energy Supplies Emergency Act and to amend the Access to Information Act in consequence thereof Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prostitution) Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to provide for the resumption of certain government services Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Special Committee to pre-study Bill C-78 Canadian Environmental Assessment Act Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Cynry,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Councillor Rural Municipality #36 1973 - 1979
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Factionalism, centralism and federalism in Argentina.
    Publis: The Journal of Federalism. 20:163-76 Summer 1990.


^



© Library of Parliament