PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BELLAVANCE, André, B.A.
Picture of BELLAVANCE,  André, B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1964.06.03
Place of Birth: Victoriaville, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Journalist, political assistant, radio announcer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4130 Days (11 years, 3 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Richmond--Arthabaska, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2011.05.02 Elected
Richmond--Arthabaska, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2008.10.14 Elected
Richmond--Arthabaska, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2006.01.23 Elected
Richmond--Arthabaska, Quebec Maiden speech. Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 Elected
Richmond--Arthabaska, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2000.11.27 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent 2014.08.25 - 2015.10.18
Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 - 2014.08.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Access to Information 2013.05.03 - 2015.10.18
Amateur Sport 2013.05.03 - 2015.10.18
Interprovincial Trade 2013.05.03 - 2015.10.18
Prime Minister 2013.05.03 - 2015.10.18
Privacy 2013.05.03 - 2015.10.18
Privy Council 2013.05.03 - 2015.10.18
Public Works and Government Services 2013.05.03 - 2015.10.18
Sports 2013.05.03 - 2015.10.18
Democratic Reform 2013.02.01 - 2015.10.18
Ethics 2013.02.01 - 2015.10.18
Citizenship and Immigration 2011.06.02 - 2013.01.31
Industry 2011.06.02 - 2013.05.02
Labour 2011.06.02 - 2013.05.02
Natural Resources 2011.06.02 - 2013.05.02
Science and Technology 2011.06.02 - 2013.05.02
Health 2011.06.02 - 2015.10.18
International Trade 2011.06.02 - 2015.10.18
Parliamentary Affairs 2011.06.02 - 2015.10.18
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2005.09 - 2015.10.18

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Globalization 2004.08.06 - 2006.02.09
Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2004.08.06 - 2006.02.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Subcommittee on Food Safety of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)
Subcommittee on Food Safety of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)

^ Political Party Roles
Bloc Québécois

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 2014.06.14 - 2014.06.14
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Victoriaville,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 2016 -

^



© Library of Parliament