PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WAHN, Ian Grant, B.A., M.A., LL.B.
Picture of WAHN,  Ian Grant, B.A., M.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1916.04.18
Place of Birth: Herbert, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1999.09.14 (83 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3787 Days (10 years, 4 months, 13 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. Paul's, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Defeated
St. Paul's, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
St. Paul's, Ontario Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
St. Paul's, Ontario Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
St. Paul's, Ontario Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1962.06.18 - 1972.10.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Chair 28th Parl., 4th Session (1972.02.17 - 1972.09.01)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Chair 28th Parl., 3rd Session (1970.10.08 - 1972.02.16)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Chair 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parl., 2nd Session (1969.10.23 - 1970.10.07)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Chair 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 28th Parl., 1st Session (1968.09.12 - 1969.10.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Joint Committee on Divorce Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Served overseas in France and Germany. Participant 1942 - 1945
Canadian Army (Supplementary Reserve) Captain -
Queen's Own Rifles of Canada Captain -
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament