PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FINLAY, John Baird, B.A., M.Ed.
Picture of FINLAY,  John Baird, B.A., M.Ed.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1929.01.29
Place of Birth: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2010.10.17 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: School superintendent, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3899 Days (10 years, 8 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Oxford, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Oxford, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Oxford, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 2004.06.27

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2000.09.01 - 2003.01.12

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Children and Youth at Risk of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)


^



© Library of Parliament