PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MORRIS, The Hon. Alexander, P.C., Q.C.
Picture of MORRIS, The Hon. Alexander, P.C., Q.C.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025469
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1826.03.17
Place of Birth: Perth, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1889.10.28 (63 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Author, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1734 Days (4 years, 8 months, 30 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lanark South, Ontario Resignation. Appointed Chief Justice of the Court of Queen's Bench, Manitoba, July 2, 1872. Conservative (1867-1942) 1869.11.29
(By-Election)
Elected
Lanark South, Ontario Resignation. Appointed Minister of Inland Revenue, November 16, 1869. Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1869.11.29 - 1872.07.01
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 - 1869.11.15

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Inland Revenue Resignation. Appointed Chief Justice of the Court of Queen's Bench, Manitoba, July 2, 1872. 1869.11.16 - 1872.07.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parl., 5th Session (1872.04.11 - 1872.06.14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parl., 5th Session (1872.04.11 - 1872.06.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parl., 5th Session (1872.04.11 - 1872.06.14)
General Committee of Elections Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Special Committee to consider the papers connected with the North-West Territories Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
General Committee of Elections Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Special Committee on an export duty on shingle and stave bolts, oak, spruce and pine logs Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Special Committee on the Improvement of the Navigation of the Ottawa River Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Subcommittee of the Select Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Chair 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
General Committee of Elections Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)
Special Committee to enquire into the administration of Justice in the district of Ottawa Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)
Special Committee to enquire into the desirableness and practicability of Cultivating the Vine, and making Wine in Canada Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)

Federal Public Office
^ Commission of Inquiry
FunctionCommissionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Commissioner Royal Commission to Inquire Into Conflicting Claims to Lands of Occupants in Manitoba (1876) 1876.01.07 - 1877
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Ontario 1878.12.01 - 1886.12.27
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Toronto East Ontario 1878.12.01 - 1886.12.27
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1878.12.01 - 1886.12.27
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Manitoba

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor 1872.12.02 - 1877.10.07
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • An analytical index to the Act 20th Victoriae, cap. XLIV, amending the Judicature Acts of Lower Canada.
    Montreal : J. Lovell; 1857. 49 p.

  • Canada and her resources.
    Montreal : J. Lovell; 1855. 156 p.

  • Nova Britannia.
    Toronto : Hunter, Rose and Co.; 1884. 187 p.

  • The treaties of Canada with the Indians of Manitoba and the North-West Territories.
    Toronto : Belfords, Clarke & Co.; 1880. 375 p.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament