PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

JOHNSTON, Joseph Allan
Picture of JOHNSTON,  Joseph Allan
© House of Commons 1940
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1904.09.28
Place of Birth: London, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1974.05.15 (69 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1903 Days (5 years, 2 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
London, Ontario Liberal 1945.06.11 Defeated
London, Ontario Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1940.03.26 - 1945.06.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Canteen Funds Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
London,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1938 - 1940
London,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1933 - 1935

^



© Library of Parliament