PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LEBLANC, The Hon. Fernand-E., B.Sc., L.S.C., F.C.A.
Picture of LEBLANC, The Hon. Fernand-E., B.Sc., L.S.C., F.C.A.
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1917.07.01
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1996.01.08 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Chartered accountant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 10370 Days (28 years, 4 months, 22 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Saurel, Quebec Liberal 1979.03.27 - 1992.07.01 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Laurier, Quebec Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Laurier, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Laurier, Quebec Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Laurier, Quebec Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Laurier, Quebec Liberal 1964.02.10
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1964.02.10 - 1992.07.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1976.10.01 - 1977.09.30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour 1975.10.10 - 1976.09.30

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on National Finance Chair 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Committee on National Finance Chair 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Chair 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Chair 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Chair 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Saint-Hippolyte,
Quebec
Municipal Government Councillor 1960 - 1964

^



© Library of Parliament