PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GAUTHIER, Louis-Philippe, M.D.
Picture of GAUTHIER,  Louis-Philippe, M.D.

Source: Senator Jean-Robert Gauthier (grandfather)
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1876.01.17
Place of Birth: Sainte-Anne-des-Monts, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1946.07.07 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2279 Days (6 years, 2 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Gaspé, Quebec Unionist 1917.12.17 Defeated
Gaspé, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
57th Regiment Served overseas. Major 1916 - 1918
171st Regiment Served overseas. Major 1916 - 1918
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Grandson Gauthier, Jean-Robert
(Senator and M.P.)
1929.10.22 2009.12.10

^



© Library of Parliament