PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FRITH, The Hon. Douglas Cockburn, P.C., B.Sc.Phm.
Picture of FRITH, The Hon. Douglas Cockburn, P.C., B.Sc.Phm.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1945.03.05
Place of Birth: Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2009.03.21 (64 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Pharmacist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3199 Days (8 years, 9 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Sudbury, Ontario Liberal 1984.09.04 Elected
Sudbury, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1980.02.18 - 1988.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1980.10.01 - 1982.09.30

Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Caucus Chair 1984.10.31 - 1987.02.03

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Defence 1987.01 - 1988
Fitness and Amateur Sport 1986.10.31 - 1987.01.15
National Health and Welfare 1984.10.11 - 1987.01.15

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-234 Missing Children Search Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act to provide for emergency preparedness and to make a related amendment to the National Defence Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to authorize the taking of special temporary measures to ensure safety and security during national emergencies and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-204 An Act to regulate smoking in the federal workplace and on common carriers and to amend the Hazardous Products Act in relation to cigarette advertising and C-51 An Act to prohibit the advertising and promotion and respecting the labelling and monitoring of tobacco products Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on National Health and Welfare Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-249 An Act to readjust the representation of Ontario in the House of Commons and to readjust the electoral districts of Ontario Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-255 Public Pensions Reporting Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-268 Nuclear Liability Act (amdt. - limitation period) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-287 Smoking Control Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-70 Family Allowance Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 Criminal Code (amdt. - sentencing) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 Pension Benefits Standards Act, 1985 Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on National Health and Welfare Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Sudbury,
Ontario
Regional Government Regional Chair 1977 - 1980
Sudbury,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1971 - 1977
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Gas chromatography of extracts of Bryonia dioica and Bryonia alba.
    Theses (B.Sc.Phm.) -- University of Toronto; 1968. [24 leaves]


Articles

  • The Liberal defence policy: Douglas Frith answers questions.
    Peace Magazine. 4(4):6 Aug./Sep. 1988.


^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • The Defence white paper: six comments. Frith, Douglas, Desmond Morton, Luis Sobrino, John Lamb, John Bassett, Derek Blackburn and Steve Shallhorn
    Peace Magazine. 3(4):24-8 Aug./Sept. 1987.


Oral History Project

  • Interview of Doug Frith conducted in 1988 / by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1988. 105 leaves


^



© Library of Parliament