PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCCREA, Francis N.
Picture of MCCREA,  Francis N.
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1852.01.14
Place of Birth: South Durham, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1926.10.30 (74 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lumber merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5152 Days (14 years, 1 month, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Sherbrooke (Town of), Quebec Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Sherbrooke (Town of), Quebec Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected
Sherbrooke (Town of), Quebec Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1925.10.28
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Liberal 1911.09.21 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Durham,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor During 10 years -
Drummond County,
Quebec
Regional Government Reeve -

^



© Library of Parliament