PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GROSART, The Hon. Allister, H.G., P.C., B.A.
Picture of GROSART, The Hon. Allister, H.G., P.C., B.A.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1906.12.13
Place of Birth: Dublin, Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1984.02.08 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, columnist, consultant, journalist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7021 Days (19 years, 2 months, 21 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Pickering, Ontario Resigned Progressive Conservative 1962.09.24 - 1981.12.13 Diefenbaker, John George
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1962.09.24 - 1981.12.13

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Senate 1979.10.05 - 1980.03.03

Leader of the Opposition in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate 1974.09 - 1979

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Subcommittee on National Defence of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Co-Chair 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Artillery (Reserve) -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of Allister Grosart conducted December 5th, 1972 and February 14th, 1973 / by Peter Stursberg.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; [1972-1973?]. 48, 42 leaves

  • Interview of the Hon. Allister Grosart conducted April 10th and June 8th, 1979 / by Peter Stursberg].
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1979. 2 pts.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament