PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WIGMORE, The Hon. Rupert Wilson, P.C., C.E.
Picture of WIGMORE, The Hon. Rupert Wilson, P.C., C.E.
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1873.05.10
Place of Birth: Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.04.03 (65 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Civil engineer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1381 Days (3 years, 9 months, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. John--Albert, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1920.09.20
(By-Election)
Elected
St. John--Albert, New Brunswick Resignation. Appointed Minister of Customs and Inland Revenue. Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1920.09.20 - 1921.12.05
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1920.09.19

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Customs and Excise 1921.06.04 - 1921.09.20
Minister of Customs and Inland Revenue 1920.07.13 - 1921.06.03

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Special Committee on Bill No. 18, An Act to amend the Civil Service Act, 1918 Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Saint John,
New Brunswick
Municipal Government Alderman 1909 - 1912

^



© Library of Parliament