PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCLELAN, The Hon. Archibald Woodbury, P.C.
Picture of MCLELAN, The Hon. Archibald Woodbury, P.C.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025587
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1824.12.20
Place of Birth: Londonderry, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1890.06.26 (65 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lumber merchant, shipbuilder
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7547 Days (20 years, 7 months, 29 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Londonderry, Nova Scotia Resigned Liberal-Conservative 1869.06.21 - 1881.05.20 Macdonald, John Alexander
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Colchester, Nova Scotia Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Nova Scotia, July 10, 1888. Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.10.27
(By-Election)
Elected
Colchester, Nova Scotia Election declared void 1887/10/03. Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Elected
Colchester, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Elected
Colchester, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1881.06.18
(By-Election)
Elected
Colchester, Nova Scotia Resignation. Called to the Senate, June 21, 1869. Anti-Confederate 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.10.27 - 1888.07.10
Conservative (1867-1942) 1881.06.18 - 1887.10.03
Liberal-Conservative 1869.01.30 - 1881.05.20
Anti-Confederate 1867.09.20 - 1869.01.29

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Postmaster General Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Nova Scotia, July 10, 1888. 1887.01.27 - 1888.07.09
Minister of Finance and Receiver General 1885.12.10 - 1887.01.26
Minister of Marine and Fisheries 1882.07.10 - 1885.12.09
President of the Privy Council 1881.05.20 - 1882.07.09

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Nova Scotia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor Died in office. 1888.07.10 - 1890.06.26
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament