PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SPEAKER, The Hon. Raymond Albert (Ray), P.C., O.C., B.Ed.
Picture of SPEAKER, The Hon. Raymond Albert (Ray), P.C., O.C., B.Ed.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1994

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1935.12.13
Place of Birth: Enchant, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1316 Days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lethbridge, Alberta Reform 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Reform 1993.10.25 - 1997.06.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Reform Party House Leader 1995.06.29 - 1997.06.19

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Finance 1994 - 1995

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain statutes to implement certain provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 22, 1994 Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 1989.03.20 - 1993
Representative Party of Alberta Alberta 1984.11.01 - 1989.03.19
Independent Alberta 1982.11.01 - 1984.10.01
Social Credit Party Alberta 1963.06.17 - 1982.11.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Little Bow Alberta 1963.06.17 - 1993
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Alberta 1963.06.17 - 1993
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Alberta

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Municipal Affairs and Minister responsible for Housing 1989.04 - 1993
Leader of the Representative party of Alberta 1984.11 - 1985
Official Opposition House Leader 1980.12.16 - 1982
Leader of the Opposition 1980.12 - 1982
Minister of Health and Social Development 1968.07.16 - 1971.08
Minister Without Portfolio 1967.07.30 - 1968.07.16
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Articles

  • Les caucus des partis a huis clos.
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. Ottawa : 21(1):4-6 printemps 1998.

  • Party caucuses behind closed doors .
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 21(1) 4-6 Spring 1998 .


^



© Library of Parliament