PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GUÉRIN, James John Edmund, M.D., C.M., LL.D. T.C.D., K.C.S.G.
Picture of GUÉRIN,  James John Edmund, M.D., C.M., LL.D. T.C.D., K.C.S.G.

Source: Cooper, John A. 1868-1956. Men of Canada; a portrait gallery... Montreal; Toronto, The Canadian Historical Company, 1901-2.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1856.07.04
Place of Birth: Montreal, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1932.11.10 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician, professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1733 Days (4 years, 8 months, 29 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. Ann, Quebec Liberal 1930.07.28 Defeated
St. Ann, Quebec Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
St. Ann, Quebec Liberal 1925.10.29 Elected
St. Ann, Quebec Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1925.10.29 - 1930.07.27

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Special Committee on Bill No. 4, An Act to amend and consolidate the Opium and Narcotic Drug Act Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1895.10.22 - 1904.11.24
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Montréal no. 6 Quebec 1895.10.22 - 1904.11.24
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1895.10.22 - 1904.11.24
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister Without Portfolio 1897.05.26 - 1904.11.24
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Montreal,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1910 - 1912
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father-in-law O'Brien, James
(Senator)
1836.08.03 1903.05.28

^



© Library of Parliament