PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

KIRCHHOFFER, The Hon. John Nesbitt
Picture of KIRCHHOFFER, The Hon. John Nesbitt
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025847
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1848.05.05
Place of Birth: Ballyvourney, County Cork, Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1914.12.22 (66 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8041 Days (22 years, 6 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Selkirk, Manitoba Conservative (1867-1942) 1892.12.16 - 1914.12.22 Thompson, John Sparrow David
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1892.12.16 - 1914.12.22

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Select Committee into the truth of the statements and allegations made by Mr. Herman Henry Cook Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Bill 51 Act modifying the new Criminal Code, 1892 Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Manitoba 1886.12.09 - 1888.07.10
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Brandon West Manitoba 1886.12.09 - 1888.07.10
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Manitoba 1886.12.09 - 1888.07.10
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Glenwood,
Manitoba
Municipal Government Reeve 1885 - 1886
Souris,
Manitoba
Municipal Government Mayor -
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
46th Battalion Captain -
Fenian Raids,1866-1871 Ensign -

^



© Library of Parliament