PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WRIGHT, William
Picture of WRIGHT,  William

Source: Ann Cullen (great-great-granddaughter) Received December 10, 2002
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1853.10.29
Place of Birth: Egremont Township, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1926.01.04 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Blacksmith, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4792 Days (13 years, 1 month, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Muskoka, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Muskoka, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected
Muskoka, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Huntsville,
Ontario
Municipal Government Reeve -
Chaffey Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve -
Huntsville,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor -
Chaffey Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor -

^



© Library of Parliament