PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DARROCH, Arnold
Picture of DARROCH,  Arnold
© House of Commons 1949
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1898.05.26
Place of Birth: Lakelet, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1974.10.12 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1506 Days (4 years, 1 month, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Wellington--Huron, Ontario Liberal 1957.06.10 Defeated
Wellington--Huron, Ontario Liberal 1953.08.10 Defeated
Wellington North, Ontario Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Wellington North, Ontario Liberal 1945.06.11 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1953.08.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Wellington County,
Ontario
Regional Government Warden 1939 - 1939
Clifford,
Ontario
Municipal Government Reeve 1936 - 1944
Clifford,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor 1934 - 1944

^



© Library of Parliament