PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FERGUSON, Charles Frederick, M.D.
Picture of FERGUSON,  Charles Frederick, M.D.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025419
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd):
Place of Birth: Kitley Township, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1909.09.29
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8153 Days (22 years, 3 months, 27 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Leeds North and Grenville North, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1891.03.05 Elected
Leeds North and Grenville North, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1887.02.22 Elected
Leeds North and Grenville North, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1882.06.20 Elected
Leeds North and Grenville North, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 Elected
Leeds North and Grenville North, Ontario Liberal-Conservative 1874.12.16
(By-Election)
Elected
Leeds North and Grenville North, Ontario Unseated on petition. Liberal-Conservative 1874.01.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1874.12.16 - 1896.06.22
Liberal-Conservative 1874.03.26 - 1874.11.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)


^



© Library of Parliament