PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LAW, Bowman Brown
Picture of LAW,  Bowman Brown
© Public domain
Source: The Canadian Parliament : biographical sketches and photo-engravures of the senators and members of the House of Commons of Canada, being the tenth Parliament, elected November 3, 1904. Montreal : Perrault Print. Co., 1906.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1855.07.29
Place of Birth: Douglas, Massachusetts, United States
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1916.02.03 (60 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Notes: Passed away in the fire that destroyed the Centre Block of the Parliament Buildings, Ottawa, Ont.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4811 Days (13 years, 2 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Yarmouth, Nova Scotia Passed away in the fire that destroyed the Centre Block of the Parliament Buildings, Ottawa, Ont. Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
Yarmouth, Nova Scotia Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Yarmouth, Nova Scotia Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
Yarmouth, Nova Scotia Liberal 1902.12.03
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1902.12.03 - 1916.02.03

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Yarmouth,
Nova Scotia
Municipal Government Town Councillor During 6 years -

^



© Library of Parliament