PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PILLITTERI, Gary Orazio Vincenzo
Picture of PILLITTERI,  Gary Orazio Vincenzo
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1936.03.01
Place of Birth: Racalmuto, Italy
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, farmer, fruit grower, grape grower
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3899 Days (10 years, 8 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Niagara Falls, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Niagara Falls, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Niagara Falls, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Niagara Falls, Ontario Liberal 1988.11.21 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 2004.06.27

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Niagara-on-the-Lake,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1985 - 1988

^



© Library of Parliament