PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BUNSTER, Arthur
Picture of BUNSTER,  Arthur
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033373
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1827
Place of Birth: County Queen's, Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1891.10.08 (64 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Brewer, farmer, miller
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3071 Days (8 years, 4 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vancouver, British Columbia Liberal 1882.06.20 Defeated
Vancouver, British Columbia Liberal 1878.09.17 Elected
Vancouver, British Columbia Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1874.01.22 - 1882.06.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Special Committee on Chinese Labor and Immigration as affecting the Dominion Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party British Columbia 1871.10.16 - 1874.02.09
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Victoria District British Columbia 1871.10.16 - 1874.02.09
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 1871.10.16 - 1874.02.09
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Victoria,
British Columbia
Municipal Government City Councillor 1869 - 1869

^



© Library of Parliament