PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

JAMES, John Mason
Picture of JAMES,  John Mason
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1911.01.17
Place of Birth: Bowmanville, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1999.10.20 (88 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Newspaper publisher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2905 Days (7 years, 11 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Durham, Ontario Liberal 1957.06.10 Defeated
Durham, Ontario Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Durham, Ontario Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1957.06.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Special Committee on Estimates Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Special Committee on Research Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Army Intelligence Corps Served overseas. Captain 1940 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament