PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

POIRIER-RIVARD, Denise
Picture of POIRIER-RIVARD,  Denise
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2004

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1941.05.19
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Cheese maker, farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 574 Days (1 year, 6 months, 27 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Châteauguay--Saint-Constant, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 - 2006.01.22

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2004.08.06 - 2006.02.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Vice-Chair 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)


^



© Library of Parliament