PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SPEYER, Chris, LL.B.
Picture of SPEYER,  Chris, LL.B.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1941.03.24
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Criminal lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3392 Days (9 years, 3 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Cambridge, Ontario Resignation. Named judge, Ontario district court. Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Cambridge, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Cambridge, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 - 1988.09.14

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1984.11.01 - 1986.10.14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Solicitor General of Canada 1979.10.01 - 1979.12.14

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1983 - 1984
Small Business 1981.09.09 - 1983.09
Immigration 1980.04.09 - 1981.09.08

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on BIl C-41 Judges, Federal Court and Tax Court of Canada Acts (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-204 Non-smokers' Health Act and Bill C-51 Tobacco Products Control Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-88 Judges Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Justice and Solicitor General Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-104 Canadian Laws Offshore Application Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-105 Supreme Court Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-107 United Nations Foreign Arbitral Awards Convention Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-108 Commercial Arbitration Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-113 Criminal Code and Canada Evidence Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-114 Criminal Code and Customs Tariff (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-121 Judges Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 Criminal Code (amdt. - prostitution) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-65 Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-67 and Bill C-68 Parole and Penitentiary Acts and Prisons, Reformatories and Criminal Code Acts (amdts.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 Criminal Code (amdt. - pari-mutuel betting) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-78 Governor General's, Governor General's Retiring Annuity, Salaries and Judges Acts (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-81 Criminal Code (amdt. - lotteries) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on the 1987 Constitutional Accord Co-Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)


^



© Library of Parliament