PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PÂQUET, The Hon. Anselme Homère, M.D.
Picture of PÂQUET, The Hon. Anselme Homère, M.D.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033615
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1830.09.29
Place of Birth: Saint-Cuthbert, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1891.12.22 (61 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician, professor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8860 Days (24 years, 3 months, 3 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
De la Vallière, Quebec Liberal 1874.12.09 - 1891.12.22 Mackenzie, Alexander
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Berthier, Quebec Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Berthier, Quebec Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Berthier, Quebec Liberal 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1867.09.20 - 1891.12.22

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Committee to assist the Speaker in the management of the Senate Restaurant Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Select Committee on the Bill An Act for the punishement of the offence generally termed "Body Snatching" Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Chair 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)


^



© Library of Parliament