PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

ARCHIBALD, The Hon. Thomas Dickson
Picture of ARCHIBALD, The Hon. Thomas Dickson
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 026547
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1813.04.08
Place of Birth: Onslow, Nova Scotia
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1890.10.18 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8397 Days (22 years, 11 months, 28 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
North Sydney, Nova Scotia Liberal-Conservative 1867.10.23 - 1890.10.18 Royal Proclamation
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1867.10.23 - 1890.10.18

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 4th Session (1890.01.16 - 1890.05.16)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 3rd Session (1889.01.31 - 1889.05.02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 2nd Session (1888.02.23 - 1888.05.22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders and Private Bills Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)


^



© Library of Parliament