PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

O'CONNOR, The Hon. Gordon, P.C., B.A. , B.Sc.
Picture of O'CONNOR, The Hon. Gordon, P.C., B.A. , B.Sc.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.05.18
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Consultant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4130 Days (11 years, 3 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Carleton--Mississippi Mills, Ontario Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Carleton--Mississippi Mills, Ontario Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Carleton--Mississippi Mills, Ontario Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Carleton--Lanark, Ontario Maiden speech. Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.06.28 - 2015.10.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of National Revenue 2007.08.14 - 2008.10.29
Minister of National Defence 2006.02.06 - 2007.08.13

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State and Chief Government Whip 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.14

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Government Whip 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.14
Whip of the Conservative Party of Canada 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.14

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Defence 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)

^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.15

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs and Defence Member 2011.01.04 - 2013.07.14
Operations Member 2011.01.04 - 2013.07.14


^



© Library of Parliament