PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCGREGOR, The Hon. Robert Henry, P.C.
Picture of MCGREGOR, The Hon. Robert Henry, P.C.
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1886.03.01
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1965.10.25 (79 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Contractor, gardener
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 13061 Days (35 years, 9 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
York East, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Defeated
York East, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
York East, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected
York East, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 Elected
York East, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1949.06.27 Elected
York East, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 Elected
York East, Ontario National Government 1940.03.26 Elected
York East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Elected
York South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
York South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 - 1962.06.17
National Government 1940.03.26 - 1945.06.10
Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 - 1940.03.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
East York,
Ontario
Municipal Government Reeve 1926 - 1926
East York,
Ontario
Municipal Government Deputy Reeve 1924 - 1925
York Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Deputy Reeve 1923 - 1923
York Township,
Ontario
School Board Member 1912 - 1912

^



© Library of Parliament