PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

WATSON, Ian, B.A., LL.B.
Picture of WATSON,  Ian, B.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1934.04.10
Place of Birth: Howick, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7820 Days (21 years, 4 months, 29 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Châteauguay, Quebec Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Châteauguay, Quebec Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Châteauguay, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Laprairie, Quebec Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Laprairie, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Laprairie, Quebec Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Châteauguay--Huntingdon--Laprairie, Quebec Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Châteauguay--Huntingdon--Laprairie, Quebec Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1963.04.08 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Urban Affairs 1974.01.01 - 1974.05.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State for Urban Affairs 1972.12.22 - 1973.12.21
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 1972.02.03 - 1972.09.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Chair 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Chair 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 32nd Parl., 1st Session (1980.04.14 - 1983.11.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on the National Capital Region Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Special Joint Committee on the National Capital Region Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Ian Watson : interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; [1992?]. 55 p.


^



© Library of Parliament