PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCLEAN, Angus Alexander, K.C.
Picture of MCLEAN,  Angus Alexander, K.C.
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 043012
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1854.12.17
Place of Birth: Belfast, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.04.03 (88 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3732 Days (10 years, 2 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Defeated
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Elected
West Queen's, Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.02.16
(By-Election)
Defeated
West Queen's, Prince Edward Island Conservative (1867-1942) 1902.01.15
(By-Election)
Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 - 1917.12.16
Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 - 1908.10.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 3rd Session (1914.01.15 - 1914.06.12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 2nd Session (1912.11.21 - 1913.06.06)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 1st Session (1911.11.15 - 1912.04.01)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Prince Edward Island 1888.03.15 - 1893.12.12
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
4th Queens Prince Edward Island 1888.03.15 - 1893.12.12
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1888.03.15 - 1893.12.12

^



© Library of Parliament