PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DECHENE, Joseph Miville
Picture of DECHENE,  Joseph Miville
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1879.10.22
Place of Birth: Chambord, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1962.12.01 (83 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6579 Days (18 years, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Athabaska, Alberta Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Athabaska, Alberta Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Athabaska, Alberta Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Athabaska, Alberta Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Athabaska, Alberta Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1940.03.26 - 1958.03.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)


^



© Library of Parliament