PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BLANCHETTE, Joseph-Adéodat, B.A.
Picture of BLANCHETTE,  Joseph-Adéodat, B.A.
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1893.08.07
Place of Birth: Acton Vale, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1968.11.14 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8204 Days (22 years, 5 months, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Compton--Frontenac, Quebec Liberal 1958.03.31 Defeated
Compton--Frontenac, Quebec Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Compton--Frontenac, Quebec Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Compton--Frontenac, Quebec Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Compton, Quebec Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Compton, Quebec Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Compton, Quebec Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1935.10.14 - 1958.03.30

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Labour 1956.02.09 - 1957.04.12
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of National Defence 1953.08.24 - 1956.02.08
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of National Defence 1949.07.11 - 1953.06.13
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of National Defence 1949.01.19 - 1949.04.30

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Government Whip's assistant 1944 - 1950
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 1944 - 1950

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Joint Committee for a distinctive national flag for Canada Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Joint Committee for a distinctive national flag for Canada Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Chartierville,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1939 - 1952
Compton County,
Quebec
Regional Government Warden 1939 - 1952
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
United States Army 1917 - 1919.08
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament