PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PLUMB, The Hon. Josiah Burr
Picture of PLUMB, The Hon. Josiah Burr
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1816.03.25
Place of Birth: East Haven, Connecticut, United States
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1888.03.12 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Bank manager
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4726 Days (12 years, 11 months, 9 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Ontario, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1883.02.08 - 1888.03.12 Macdonald, John Alexander
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Wellington North, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1882.06.20 Defeated
Niagara, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1879.03.20
(By-Election)
Elected
Niagara, Ontario Election declared void. Conservative (1867-1942) 1878.09.17 Defeated
Niagara, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.12.22
(By-Election)
Elected
Niagara, Ontario Election declared void. Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1883.02.08 - 1888.03.12
Conservative (1867-1942) 1879.03.20 - 1882.06.19
Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.12.22 - 1878.09.16
Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 - 1874.11.30

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Senate 1887.04.04 - 1888.03.12

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Select Committee on enabling Senators to follow the Debates of the House of Commons Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Select Committee on the bill "An Act for the relief of Flora Birrell" (Divorce) Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Select Committee on An Act to provide for the Punishment of Seduction and like offences Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee to enquire into the operation of the Tariff upon the Agricultural Interests of the Dominion Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Subcommittee of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 4th Session (1882.02.09 - 1882.05.17)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 3rd Session (1880.12.09 - 1881.03.21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 2nd Session (1880.02.12 - 1880.05.07)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parl., 1st Session (1879.02.13 - 1879.05.15)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 6th Parl., 1st Session (1887.04.13 - 1887.06.23)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother-in-law Street, Thomas Clark
(M.P.)
1814 1872.09.06

^



© Library of Parliament