PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MURRAY, Joyce, M.B.A.
Picture of MURRAY,  Joyce, M.B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2016

Current Member of The House of Commons - Vancouver Quadra, British Columbia
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1954.07.11
Place of Birth: Schweizer-Reneke, North West, South Africa
Profession | Occupation: Environmentalist, reforester
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-992-2430
Fax: 613-995-0770
E-Mail: Joyce.Murray@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 604-664-9220 Fax: 604-664-9221 E-Mail: Joyce.Murray@parl.gc.ca
2112 Broadway West, Suite 206
Vancouver, British Columbia
V6K 2C8
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3118 Days (8 years, 6 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vancouver Quadra, British Columbia Liberal 2015.10.19 Elected
Vancouver Quadra, British Columbia Liberal 2011.05.02 Elected
Vancouver Quadra, British Columbia Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected
Vancouver Quadra, British Columbia Maiden speech. Liberal 2008.03.17
(By-Election)
Elected
New Westminster--Coquitlam, British Columbia Liberal 2006.01.23 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2008.03.17 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 2015.12.02 -

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Defence 2013.08.21 - 2015.11.03
Western Economic Diversification 2013.08.21 - 2015.11.03
Tourism 2013.05.17 - 2013.08.20
Tourism 2011.06.01 - 2013.04.17
Western Economic Diversification 2011.06.01 - 2013.04.17
Asia-Pacific Gateway 2011.06.01 - 2013.08.20
Small Business 2011.06.01 - 2013.08.20
2010 Olympics 2009.10.06 - 2010.08.07
Sports 2009.10.06 - 2011.05.31
Democratic Reform 2008.11.14 - 2009.01.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 2013.04.14 - 2013.04.14
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party British Columbia 2001.05.16 - 2005.05.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Westminster British Columbia 2001.05.16 - 2005.05.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 2001.05.16 - 2005.05.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
British Columbia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Management Services 2004.01.26 - 2005.06.15
Minister of Water, Land and Air Protection 2001.06.05 - 2004.01.25

^



© Library of Parliament