PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GAFFNEY, Beryl
Picture of GAFFNEY,  Beryl
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1994

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1930.04.01
Place of Birth: Summerside, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Executive assistant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3115 Days (8 years, 6 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Nepean, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Nepean, Ontario Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1988.11.21 - 1997.06.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Arms Control and Disarmament 1992 - 1993
Human Rights 1990.09 - 1992
National Capital Commission 1989.02 - 1990.09

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Status of Women 1990.09 - 1993
Supply and Services 1989.02 - 1990.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Health Vice-Chair 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-222, An Act to amend the Food and Drugs Act (warning on alcoholic beverage containers) of the Standing Committee on Health Chair 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Subcommittee on Sustainable Human Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Chair 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Subcommittee on the Budget of the Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Member 34th Parl., 3rd Session (1991.05.13 - 1993.09.08)
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 34th Parl., 2nd Session (1989.04.03 - 1991.05.12)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Nepean,
Ontario
Municipal Government Regional Councillor 1978 - 1988
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Other

  • Yes or No?: the decision is yours!.
    Nepean, Ont. : Beryl Gaffney; 1992. 3p


^



© Library of Parliament