PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BOUCHER, William Albert
Picture of BOUCHER,  William Albert
© House of Commons 1949
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1889.11.12
Place of Birth: Saint-Louis, Northwest Territories, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1976.06.23 (86 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, merchant
Notes: Of Métis origin.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8862 Days (24 years, 3 months, 5 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan Liberal 1957.01.03 - 1976.06.23 St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Rosthern, Saskatchewan Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Rosthern, Saskatchewan Liberal 1948.10.25
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1957.01.03 - 1976.06.23
Liberal 1948.10.25 - 1953.08.09

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Bill 107, An Act to amend the Post Office Act Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Medic 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Special Committee on Bill 107, An Act to amend the Post Office Act Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Special Committee on Redistribution Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Medic 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Special Committee on the Dominion elections act, 1938, and amendments thereto Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Special Committee on the Dominion elections act, 1938, and amendments thereto Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Special Committee to consider Bill no. 79 : An act respecting Indians Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Special Committee on the Dominion elections act, 1938, and amendments thereto Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Indian Claims Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-136 An Act to establish a comprehensive program of Old age pensions and supplementary benefits in Canada payable to and in respect of contributors Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Saint-Louis,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Reeve During 16 years -

^



© Library of Parliament