PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LAIRD, The Hon. Henry Willoughby
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1868.01.04
Place of Birth: Port Dover, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1940.09.30 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Journalist, wholesaler
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8644 Days (23 years, 7 months, 30 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Regina, Saskatchewan Conservative (1867-1942) 1917.01.31 - 1940.09.30 Borden, Robert Laird
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1917.01.31 - 1940.09.30

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 18th Parl., 4th Session (1939.01.12 - 1939.06.03)
Special Committee on the Bill intituled "An Act respecting Divorce and Matrimonial Causes" Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 18th Parl., 3rd Session (1938.01.27 - 1938.07.01)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 18th Parl., 2nd Session (1937.01.14 - 1937.04.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Internal Economy and Contingent Accounts Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 18th Parl., 1st Session (1936.02.06 - 1936.06.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Regina,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Mayor 1905 - 1905
Regina,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Mayor 1904 - 1904
Regina,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Alderman 1903 - 1903
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
3rd Divisional Train, C.E.F. Lieutenant-Colonel -
Royal Canadian Army Service Corps Major -
40th Northumberland Battalion For 7 years. Captain -
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -
Queen's Own Rifles of Canada For 4 years. Member -
Canadian Expeditionary Force For 3 years. Member -

^



© Library of Parliament