PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

NORTHRUP, William Barton, K.C., B.A., M.A.
Picture of NORTHRUP,  William Barton, K.C., B.A., M.A.

Source: The Canadian Parliament : biographical sketches and photo-engravures... Montreal : Perrault Print. Co., 1906.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1856.10.19
Place of Birth: Belleville, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1925.10.22 (69 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7834 Days (21 years, 5 months, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Hastings East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected
Hastings East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected
Hastings East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1904.11.03 Elected
Hastings East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Elected
Hastings East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1896.06.23 Defeated
Hastings East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1892.02.20
(By-Election)
Elected
Hastings East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 - 1917.12.16
Conservative (1867-1942) 1892.02.20 - 1896.06.22

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on the desirability of revising the rules and regulations governing the granting of divorce Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Special Joint Committee to investigate the total cost of each session of Parliament Co-Chair 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)

Federal Public Office
^ Procedural Officer and Senior Official
FunctionChamber of ParliamentTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Clerk of the House of Commons House of Commons 1918.03.18 - 1924.12

^



© Library of Parliament