PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DICKEY, John Horace, KSG, Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of DICKEY,  John Horace, KSG, Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1914.09.04
Place of Birth: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1996.04.27 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, executive, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3619 Days (9 years, 10 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Halifax, Nova Scotia Liberal 1958.03.31 Defeated
Halifax, Nova Scotia Liberal 1957.06.10 Defeated
Halifax, Nova Scotia Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Halifax, Nova Scotia Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Halifax, Nova Scotia Liberal 1947.07.14
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1947.07.14 - 1957.06.19

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Assistant to the Minister of Defence Production 1953.08.27 - 1957.04.12

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Special Committee on Research Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Special Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Army Canadian War Crimes Liaison Detachment in the Far East. Associate Prosecutor 1946 - 1947
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -
Canadian Army Major -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Great-grandfather Dickey, Robert Barry
(Senator)
1812.11.10 1903.07.14

^



© Library of Parliament