PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BOURQUE, The Hon. Thomas-Jean, M.A., M.D.
Picture of BOURQUE, The Hon. Thomas-Jean, M.A., M.D.
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047088
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1864.05.11
Place of Birth: Memramcook, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1952.02.16 (87 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 12811 Days (35 years, 27 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Richibucto, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1917.01.20 - 1952.02.16 Borden, Robert Laird
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1917.01.20 - 1952.02.16

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Public Health and Welfare Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)


^



© Library of Parliament