PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BURTON, Francis Henry
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1817
Place of Birth: Galway, Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1872.07.28 (55 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Distiller, miller
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1774 Days (4 years, 10 months, 9 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Durham East, Ontario Died in office. Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 - 1872.07.08

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parl., 5th Session (1872.04.11 - 1872.06.14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parl., 5th Session (1872.04.11 - 1872.06.14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parl., 5th Session (1872.04.11 - 1872.06.14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Special Committee to take such measures as to cause the obstructions to the navigation of the Ottawa River to be removed Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Special Committee on the Improvement of the Navigation of the Ottawa River Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)


^



© Library of Parliament