PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GODBOUT, The Hon. Joseph
Picture of GODBOUT, The Hon. Joseph
Studio:
Jacqueline Mineau
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 050194
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1850.05.12
Place of Birth: Saint-Vital de Lambton, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1923.04.01 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 13187 Days (36 years, 1 month, 8 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
La Salle, Quebec Liberal 1901.04.04 - 1923.04.01 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Beauce, Quebec Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
Beauce, Quebec Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected
Beauce, Quebec Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected
Beauce, Quebec Independent Liberal 1887.02.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1891.03.05 - 1923.04.01
Independent Liberal 1887.02.22 - 1891.03.04

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Saint-François,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1898 - 1898

^



© Library of Parliament