PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MILLS, Wilson Henry
Picture of MILLS,  Wilson Henry
© House of Commons 1940
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1882.01.10
Place of Birth: Sparta, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1955.03.27 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, fruit grower
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3913 Days (10 years, 8 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Elgin, Ontario Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
Elgin, Ontario Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Elgin West, Ontario Liberal 1934.09.24
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1934.09.24 - 1945.06.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Elgin County,
Ontario
Regional Government Warden 1920 - 1920
Sparta,
Ontario
Municipal Government Municipal Councillor For 8 years. -
Elgin County,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor For 4 years. -

^



© Library of Parliament