PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PRICE, The Hon. David, P.C.
Picture of PRICE, The Hon. David, P.C.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1945.06.02
Place of Birth: Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Electrician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2583 Days (7 years, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Compton--Stanstead, Quebec Liberal 2006.01.23 Defeated
Compton--Stanstead, Quebec Liberal 2004.06.28 Defeated
Compton--Stanstead, Quebec Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Compton--Stanstead, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2000.09.14 - 2004.06.27
Progressive Conservative 1997.06.02 - 2000.09.13

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence with special emphasis on the Role of the Reserves 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Citizenship and Immigration 2000.02.11 - 2000.09.11
National Defence 1998.01.26 - 2000.02.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parl., 2nd Session (1999.10.12 - 2000.10.22)
Special Joint Committee to amend Section 93 of the Constitution Act, 1867 concerning the Quebec School System Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Sherbrooke,
Quebec
Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 2009 -
Lennoxville,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1989 - 1997
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Sherbrooke Regiment Militia (Reserve) 1959 - 1965

^



© Library of Parliament