PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BROUSSEAU, Jean Docile
Picture of BROUSSEAU,  Jean Docile
Studio:
J.E. Livernois Ltée, Québec, Canada
© Public domain

Source: Bibliothèque et Archives nationales du Québec, P560,S2,D1,P757
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1825.02.24
Place of Birth: Québec, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1908.07.28 (83 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Bookseller, newspaper owner, printer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1850 Days (5 years, 24 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Portneuf, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Defeated
Portneuf, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 - 1872.10.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parl., 5th Session (1872.04.11 - 1872.06.14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parl., 5th Session (1872.04.11 - 1872.06.14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parl., 4th Session (1871.02.15 - 1871.04.14)
Joint Committee on the reporting and publishing the Debates of Parliament Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Subcommittee of the Standing Joint Committee on Printing Chair 1st Parl., 3rd Session (1870.02.15 - 1870.05.12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Subcommittee of the Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parl., 2nd Session (1869.04.15 - 1869.06.22)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)
Subcommittee of the Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parl., 1st Session (1867.11.06 - 1868.05.22)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Quebec 1881.12.02 - 1886.10.13
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Portneuf Quebec 1881.12.02 - 1886.10.13
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1881.12.02 - 1886.10.13
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Québec,
Quebec
Municipal Government Councillor 1882 - 1884
Québec,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1880 - 1882
Québec,
Quebec
Municipal Government Councillor 1875 - 1880

^



© Library of Parliament