PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GANONG, The Hon. Gilbert White
Picture of GANONG, The Hon. Gilbert White

Source: The Canadian Parliament : biographical sketches and photo-engravures... Montreal : Perrault Print. Co., 1906.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1851.05.22
Place of Birth: Springfield, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1917.10.31 (66 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Confectioner, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4507 Days (12 years, 4 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Charlotte, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Defeated
Charlotte, New Brunswick Liberal-Conservative 1904.11.03 Elected
Charlotte, New Brunswick Liberal-Conservative 1900.11.07 Elected
Charlotte, New Brunswick Liberal-Conservative 1896.06.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1896.06.23 - 1908.10.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Special Committee to consider Bill (No. 11) to provide for the establishment of a Medical Council in Canada Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
New Brunswick

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor Died in office. 1917.06.29 - 1917.10.31
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
St. Stephen,
New Brunswick
School Board School Trustee For 14 years. -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Nephew Ganong, Arthur D.
(M.P.)
1877.08.03 1963.02.24

^



© Library of Parliament