PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

JENKINS, John Theophilus, M.D.
Picture of JENKINS,  John Theophilus, M.D.
© Public Domain
Source: ancestry.ca
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1829.10.12
Place of Birth: Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1919.01.17 (89 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Coroner, physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1708 Days (4 years, 8 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Queen's County, Prince Edward Island Liberal-Conservative 1884.08.19
(By-Election)
Elected
Queen's County, Prince Edward Island Election declared void. Liberal-Conservative 1882.06.20 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1884.08.19 - 1887.02.01
Liberal-Conservative 1882.06.20 - 1883.02.27

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)


^



© Library of Parliament