PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

KUHL, Walter Frederick
Picture of KUHL,  Walter Frederick
© House of Commons 1945
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1905.06.25
Place of Birth: Spruce Grove, Alberta, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1991.01.11 (85 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5005 Days (13 years, 8 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Jasper--Edson, Alberta Social Credit 1949.06.27 Defeated
Jasper--Edson, Alberta Social Credit 1945.06.11 Elected
Jasper--Edson, Alberta New Democracy 1940.03.26 Elected
Jasper--Edson, Alberta Social Credit 1935.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Credit 1945.06.11 - 1949.06.26
New Democracy 1940.03.26 - 1945.06.10
Social Credit 1935.10.14 - 1940.03.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Special Committee on Prices Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Sessional Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)


^



© Library of Parliament