PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TURNER, John Barry, B.Sc.
Picture of TURNER,  John Barry, B.Sc.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1946.04.11
Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Marketing manager
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1539 Days (4 years, 2 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Ottawa South, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Defeated
Ottawa--Carleton, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1988.11.20

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-152 Canadian Heritage Languages Institute Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 Petroleum and Gas Revenue Tax Act Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-273 Political Rights of Public Employees Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 National Parks Act (amdt.) Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 Canadian Environmental Protection Act Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on National Health and Welfare Vice-Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on National Health and Welfare Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-70 Family Allowance Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-83 Tax Rebate Discounting Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on National Health and Welfare Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • From the Plains of Africa To the Jungles of Parliament - with preface by Patrick Hemingway.
    Maxville, ON : Optimum Publishing; 2012.


^



© Library of Parliament